by David Safier
[…] That would mean the budget was not in fact passed by the Senate?
Posted by: todd | June 05, 2009 at 10:03 AM
Isn't there anybody who is responsible for enforcing this law?
As Le Templar with the East Valley Tribune says "Isn’t it about time we just declared “resign to run” to be a meaningless law?"
Posted by: Thane Eichenauer | June 06, 2009 at 12:24 AM
"Isn't there anybody who is responsible for enforcing this law?"
Yes, there is.
A.R.S. 38-296 (resign to run statute) provides at section E that "A person violating any provision of this section is guilty of misfeasance in office and the office held by such person shall be declared vacant."
It is also a violation of the Arizona Constitution, Article 22, Section 18.